What are the differences between single and multimode lasers? Let’s take a look at the analysis of laser cutting machine manufacturers!

(Click 581 )

The use of lasers is becoming more and more widely used not only in the laser cutting machine and laser welding machine industries, but also in all walks of life. As a precision laser cutting equipment, I often receive some inquiries after sales. Can the laser be switched between single-mode and multi-mode? As a production end, there are various needs to simplify the operation as much as possible, which is very understandable, but customers who ask such questions may not know enough about lasers. The following professional laser cutting machine manufacturers introduce in detail the difference between single and multi-mode lasers and how to choose lasers.

Single-mode and multi-mode fiber lasers cannot be switched. In fact, single-mode and multi-mode are not only different modes, but also two different laser types. The single-mode laser has a thinner core and a diameter of about 9um. The beam quality is better than that of multi-mode. Its energy is Gaussian distributed, and the energy density in the middle is high. The effect of the three-dimensional image is like a sharp round mountain peak. The core diameter of multi-mode lasers is mostly 50um, which is relatively thick, and the beam quality is relatively poor, but the energy distribution is more uniform than that of single-mode laser spots, and the 3D image is an inverted cup.

In terms of light sources: multimode lasers use LED light-emitting diodes, or vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSEL) as light sources, LED light sources can produce multiple modes of light, and are more dispersed; single-mode lasers use laser diodes as light sources What is more is a single mode of light, which has the advantages of high brightness and high power.

In terms of dispersion: the refractive index of multimode laser fiber is divided into two types: gradual change and step; while the core of single-mode laser fiber is a single material with no refractive index.

In terms of cost: single-mode optical fiber has a wide transmission frequency bandwidth and long transmission distance, but because it requires a laser source, the cost is high; multi-mode optical fiber has low transmission speed and short distance, but its cost is relatively low.

In terms of transmission quantity: single-mode fiber has a small core diameter and dispersion, allowing only one mode of transmission; multi-mode fiber has a large core diameter and dispersion, allowing hundreds of modes of transmission.

In terms of wavelength: the working wavelength of multimode optical modules is generally 850nm; the working wavelength of single-mode optical modules is generally 1310nm and 1550nm; single-mode and multi-mode are like cars and off-road vehicles. It can also run in the mountains, and it can also run on the road in cross-country, so the choice of multi-mode or single-mode fiber laser depends on the processing needs of the actual end customers.

In terms of focal spot size and focal depth length: focal spot size and focal depth also have a great influence on laser cutting effect and efficiency. After the single-mode beam passes through the short focal length focusing mirror, the spot diameter is relatively small, the focal depth is short, and the power density at the focal point is very high. , it is conducive to high-speed cutting of thin materials, and the cutting precision is high, so it is widely used in the precision laser cutting equipment industry. After the multi-mode beam passes through the long focal length lens, the focal point has a longer focal depth, but the focal point diameter is relatively large. As long as it has sufficient power density, it is more suitable for cutting thick workpieces, and it is widely used in the industrial cutting equipment industry.

In terms of power: Generally, lasers below 3000 watts use single-mode mode, which is mainly biased towards thinner materials. For example, the lasers configured for precision laser cutting machine equipment are all single-mode lasers. High-power industrial laser cutting equipment and welding equipment use multi-mode lasers. Specifically, single-mode or multi-mode lasers are selected according to equipment requirements, and the most suitable lasers are configured to achieve the highest work efficiency.

MEN-LUCK is a manufacturer of laser cutting equipment and welding equipment integrating design, research and development, production and sales. Welding machine equipment, marking machine equipment, etching machine equipment, etc., our company has perfect after-sales service, and the product quality is assured. Welcome to consult and understand!

 

Spread the love
  • Men-Luck has came to the HANNOVER MESSE
    Men-Luck has came to the HANNOVER MESSE 2024-04-26
    view details

    It is reported that the 2024 Hannover MESSE in Germany has more than 1,000 Chinese enterprises participating in the sea, the scale of the exhibition is second only to the host Germany, and Chinese enterprises are accelerating their integration into the global industrial chain sy…

  • Ultraviolet laser cutting copper foil
    Ultraviolet laser cutting copper foil 2024-04-18
    view details

    Metal foil is a thin sheet extended by metal, and ultra-thin metal foil has a variety of applications in various industries. Titanium foil can be used in loudspeaker components and medical equipment enclosures; Materials such as tungsten and molybdenum can be used for electronic…

  • The 2024 Munich laser world of photonics  was successfully concluded
    The 2024 Munich laser world of photonics  was successfully concluded 2024-03-22
    view details

    In March 2024, the three-day Munich laser world of photonics has come to a perfect end in Shanghai, which has been held in Shanghai since 2006. As an important annual event for the laser, optical and photoelectric industries in Asia, the new edition of the fair covers the photoe…

  • Laser marking machine and 3C electronics industry close combination
    Laser marking machine and 3C electronics industry close combination 2024-03-21
    view details

    In the era of rapid development of science and technology, laser marking machine, as a high-precision processing equipment, has gradually become an indispensable processing link in the 3C electronics industry. In simple terms, it is the use of high energy density laser beams to …